Candace Cameron (Actress) as D.J. - Full House
Candace Cameron 1
Updated: 03/07/16

Name: Candace Cameron

Born: April 6, 1976 in Panorama City, California

Nickname: Candy

Claim To Fame: We all know Candace for her role on the TV series "Full House" where she played Donna Jo 'D.J.' Tanner.

Family Life: She has been married to hockey player Valeri Bure since 1996. They have three children: Natasha Valerievna Bure (b. 15-Aug-1998), Lev Valerievich Bure (b. 20-Feb-2000), Maksim Valerievich Bure (b. 20-Jan-2002)

Info: At age five, Candace broke into the business by participating in a number of memorable television commercials. Soon after, she quickly landed multiple guest starring roles on primetime hits such as St. Elsewhere, Growing Pains, and Who's the Boss.

Candace Cameron 2
Trivia: Sister of Kirk Cameron.

Spent some time in the summer of 1992 in Madrid (Spain) learning Spanish, while living with a family.

Sister-in-law of NHL superstar Pavel Bure and Chelsea Noble.

Used to be neighbors with Adam Rich, of "Eight Is Enough" fame.

Was matron of honor at former "Full House" co-star Jodie Sweetin's wedding and her daughter Natasha was flower girl.

Very first acting job was commercial for Mutual of Omaha Insurance. The commercial never aired.

Introduced to her husband Valeri Bure by former "Full House" co-star Dave Coulier. After their wedding, Valeri sent Coulier an autographed hockey stick with the message, "Dear Dave, thank you for Candace."

Auditioned for the role of Vicki the Robot in "Small Wonder".

Parade Grand Marshall for the 1991 Sea Fair Torchlight Parade in Seattle, Washington.

Where Are They Now: In 2014, she was a contestant on Dancing with the Stars: season 18, finishing in third place. She now stars in the 2016 sitcom Fuller House, reprising her role as D.J. The episodes from season 1 are now available on Netflix! Fuller House was just renewed for season 2.

Candace Cameron 3
Write To Candace Cameron:
Candace Cameron-Bure
Redrock Entertainment Development
118 South Cordova St
3rd Floor
Burbank, CA 91505

Official Website:


© 2018 GopherCentral and